Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Word 2010 combo box control

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Is it possible to populate a MS Word 2010 combo box with a drop down list from another source like a database table or spreadsheet?
0
Comment
Question by:sannunzi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 39257200
are you referring to a combo-box as a Content Control Item, or a combo-box in a user form?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39257268
Controls in Word cannot be bound, so you would have to use VBA to walk through the datasource. If you use ADO, the code would be similar for either.

Is the combobox to be on a userform or on the document? You can put ActiveX Controls on a document, but they  aren't designed for that purpose, so  a content control would be better there.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39257273
Oops. Not much different from the previous comment.
0