Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What job title

Posted on 2013-06-18
14
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi All,

I've been offered a new role working for a retailer. They are growing exponentially and have asked me to come into the business and be responsible for 'future systems'. This involves identifying the business requirements, sourcing the system and being responsible for running the implementation. There's so many aspects to the role that I'm not sure what my job title should be. Any of you have any suggestions?

Cheers
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:craiginsight
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 39260093
"Senior Vice President of all things beginning with F"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 39260100
Chief Bottle Washer :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 39260120
PHB
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 252 total points
ID: 39260130
I wouldn't get too caught up in the title.  How formal is the retailer's culture?  I've worked in organizations (paid telephone tech support) where some of the IT folks had titles like 'Resident Guru' and 'Tech Wizard'.
Depending on the scope of the role, and the size of the organization, and your peers in the organization, you might be Chief Information Officer, or Directory of Information Systems, or VP for Information Technology.  Systems Manager, or Tech Manager, or IT Manager are all also possibilities.  If you take the title of Network Manager, or System Administrator, don't be surprised if the organization hires someone to manage you.. but that might not be a bad thing if you aren't ready to step into the higher managerial roles when the company reaches critical mass.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 39260131
sorry :-(
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 501 total points
ID: 39260972
How about CIO? Or is that taken?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 249 total points
ID: 39261240
Passion and interest drive long term. "Future System" does not easily get buy in and be prepared to challenge and convince why "Future" and why "System"...it sounds to be a social media or analytics type of job. Key is what is your baseline to start off a new opportunities - running ard, talking to pple, getting team and solicit R&D, building networks and partnership, enhance branding or finding more opportunities. One thing is how "ready" is this system - ppl do not get buy in with "cloudy" or "going to be ready" or "coming soon" systems. Will the company to have "show and tell" or you be the one or the team.

Looks to me quite iffy but as enterprising becoz it is differentiator from other sales job. Find out more and balance the Show and Tell part. The $$ can be minimal or title does not matters at this stage :)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 249 total points
ID: 39261438
IT Projects Manager or Senior Systems Developer
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:OOsorio
OOsorio earned 249 total points
ID: 39262946
CTO - Chief Technical Officer or IT Director
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 501 total points
ID: 39264706
Wikipedia says CIO is Chief Information Officer. It lists a number of possibilities for CTO including Chief Technology Officer but looks unsuitable for a retail organization:
A chief technology officer or chief technical officer (CTO) is an executive-level position in a company or other entity whose occupant is focused on scientific and technological issues within an organization.
The role became prominent with the ascent of the information technology (IT) industry, but has since become prevalent in technology-based industries of all types (e.g. biotechnology, energy, etc.).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39264710
CIO actually looks to be your ideal choice. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_information_officer
0
 

Author Comment

by:craiginsight
ID: 39265459
Thanks all. I think I'm going to go for IT Procurement and Project Manager. I'm reporting into the COO so, CTO/CIO wouldn't be appropriate.

Thanks to all for your input!

Cheers
Craig
0