Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Mac OSX can I install?

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
This is one of our Macs...


Model Name:      iMac
  Model Identifier:      iMac11,2
  Processor Name:      Intel Core i3
  Processor Speed:      3.06 GHz
  Number Of Processors:      1
  Total Number Of Cores:      2
  L2 Cache (per core):      256 KB
  L3 Cache:      4 MB
  Memory:      4 GB
  Processor Interconnect Speed:      5.86 GT/s

My question is - I want to rebuild this from scratch, which is the latest OSX I can install?  I realise snow leopard is on at the moment but I'd like to put the latest one on that I can e.g.  Mountain Lion.  Is this possible with this spec?  Please advise...
0
Comment
Question by:GuyWood13
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39256937
Hi,

The specifications required are http://support.apple.com/kb/sp575

I would, however, recommend upgrading the memory to 8GB if you are a heavy user as I am.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39257029
You can go to Mountain Lion. Here are the Mountain Lion specs.
http://support.apple.com/kb/SP654
You have to install at least 10.6.8 and then use App store to download and upgrade to Mountain Lion.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39257890
U can install every version of OSX, if you wait a few months you can install OS X mavericks.

If I were you I would install Mountain Lion as dual boot, so if you find it not working fast enough you still have an intact Snow Leopard. But if you want to reinstall your Mac with standard Mountain lion on it, follow the following steps described here: http://osxdaily.com/2012/07/25/how-to-clean-install-os-x-mountain-lion/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39257893
But normally OSX 10.8 is fast enough, your iMac is from 2010 I guess so it will do whatever you want :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GuyWood13
ID: 39258587
Thank you, perfect answer!
0