Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IMAP - with all 3 clients (outlook) see all sent items?  Will email be deleted from Outlook if deleted from imap server ?

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-29
All to the same email address.

PC1 - imap
PC2 - imap
PC3 - pop  (set to remove emails after 30 days - possibly - I have to find this pc)

We currently pop / use iphones etc.

If pc1 and pc2 go imap will they each see what the other sent?
If a rogue pc3 pops and removes emails after 30 days, will PC1 and Pc2 loose them as well in Outlook?

I think there is a third PC pop (remove aft 30 days or so)

Im very familiar with pop and new to imap (yet to set up and test)

Goal ....

1) Everyone can see what everyone sent.
2) Permanently store email in a client like Outlook.

Any advice appreciated .
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 1332 total points
ID: 39257008
Salvage the situation quickly...

1. Reset the password of the account.

2. Configure each account with IMAP access (Preferably Hosted Exchange Accounts - Research on this).

3. Import all the emails (exclude duplicates) again to one mailbox and we can take it from there.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Michael
Michael earned 668 total points
ID: 39257017
If pc1 and pc2 go imap will they each see what the other sent?
Yes, provided they send e-mail through imap. The sent items will then be stored on the server and can be seen by both pc's.

If a rogue pc3 pops and removes emails after 30 days, will PC1 and Pc2 loose them as well in Outlook?
Yes, if pc3 removes the mails from the server, pc1 and 2 will not be able to see them anymore. What pc1 and pc2 see in Outlook is what's on the server.

1) Everyone can see what everyone sent.
This can be done when everyone uses IMAP. If pc3 sends e-mail through pop, the sent items will be stored in Outlook on the harddrive of pc3. Pc1 and pc2 will not be able to see these.

2) Permanently store email in a client like Outlook.
I have set this up as follows (with 2 pc's). Pc1 and pc2 both use IMAP. Then on pc1 I have set up a rule in Outlook that every incoming mail will be copied (not moved) to a folder in Outlook.

I don't know how you can achieve goal 1 with a combination of pop and Imap, but maybe someone else has an answer to this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39257159
Thanks everyone.

I intend to find the mysterious PC3 using pop and stop it using pop and set up all to Imap if thats a good idea, which I think its hopefully will be.  Im just begining to understand it now.
Ive a v good knowledge of pop.  I have 0 knowledge of exchange and dont want to go down road / learning curve for one customer.

The hosting co say the limit is approx 100 megs of storage and they say its wise to store emails somewhere just in case.  

Imap is a sync so I need to store / copy emails somewhere in the event of reaching quota and having to delete some or a disaster at the hosting co end.

Anyone any further thoughts?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 1332 total points
ID: 39257171
If you need to not worry about PC3, just change the password.

You've got it spot on but with an Exchange route, you can get more storage and a better sync on your devices including Outlook, IOS, Android etc. without having to worry about keeping copies etc.

You don't have to learn anything, just get a hosted exchange account and you can start using it.  Believe me, you'd not look back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39257182
Hi,

Please see this related question ....

Its imap versus gmail ap for emails

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Q_28160698.html
0