Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel question

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have a 1 column Excel file with logical groupings of 5 records per group.  I want to "rotate" the data, 5 records at a time, and end up with 5 column Excel file.

If there an easy Excel way to do this?   I think SQL has a way to rotate data.
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39257112
If your data starts in cell A1 then enter this formula in C1

=INDEX($A:$A,ROW($A$1)-1+COLUMN()-COLUMN($C$1)+1+5*(ROW()-ROW($C$1)),1)

and copy it down and across
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39257127
If the data is in a data table you can use a CROSSTAB query to restructure your result.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39266237
thanks
0