Solved

cannot install ethernet controller drivers on new pc

Posted on 2013-06-18
17
639 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Hi there,

I have this computer here.

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/ServiceTag/259M9R1

I have a need to test an application on Internet Explorer 6. So seeing as this computer ,which is 64 bit, can also take 32 bit applications, I formatted the hard disk and installed my old Windows XP SP 2 with my original disk. All works great. Apart from one thing. I cannot connect to the internet. I do have a network cable from the computer straight into the router.

This screenshot from Device Manager shows what the problem is. (attached and on this link)

http://www.elearning-mobile.co.uk/device_manager.JPG

I have tried installing various drivers but nothing is working. Any suggestions?

I've tried this

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?DwnldID=18717

and I've tried various realtek drivers back dating to XP, but nothing is working.

Any suggestions?

image of device manager drivers
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tchase99
ID: 39257053
You probably need to install the chipset drivers first.   Also, if you can plug in a usb network adapter, you can probably search and find the drivers directly online.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39257061
Network drivers are not installed. As you said latest available version is not getting installed so may I know how you tried to install it?

Can you try to install as given below :

1) extract the exe file in a folder.
2) open the devmgmt.msc
3) right click on the ethernet and select option update driver software
4) point out the newly created folder and install the driver.

let us know if its not getting installed.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39257087
I would forget about installing XP directly on that PC. If your OS is Windows 7 Pro or above, you can install Windows XP mode and test your stuff that way (but probably the web browser of XP mode could be a newer version), or if it is Home Premium or below, You can install either Oracle's VirtualBox or VMware Player or Workstation and then install XP as a VM within that and do your tests.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7
https://www.virtualbox.org/
http://www.vmware.com/

Apart from that, I can't understand the point of needing to support IE6 still. That is ancient stuff, and as XP will only be supported until next June, it is time to move on. Besides, if I'm not mistaken even on XP the IE has been upgraded to something less bad than version 6. Using such an old browser is a huge security risk.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39257142
Is the nic onboard or addin?

Try installing sp3. See if that helps with the nic issue.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24

The Dell link only list W7 drivers
The Intel drivers probably will not work, even if they used a Realtek chip.

Have you gotten the whole Realtek chip number?
If no, right click My Computer > Manage > System Information > Components > Problem Devices --- and note the VEN/DEV numbers (4 digits long).
Then post them here, or see if they are listed at this site yet:

PCI Vendor and Device Lists
http://www.pcidatabase.com
Not an official list, but by far the most accurate and complete.....

and we will see if there are XP drivers for it.

You might have to disable the nic (if onboard) in the BIOS, and use a slightly older PCI nic card that has XP drivers, to do your tests.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39257148
I knew I should have refreshed first.

...stupid interruptions...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39257263
You need to get a specific version for the Vostro 260
You're looking for Realtek PCIe GBE / FE Family Controller drivers v.5.806.1026.2012
The current version on the Realtek site doesn't support the Vostro's chipset in XP.
It needs to match the PCI Dev ID DEV_8168&SUBSYS_04EE1028&REV_06

Looking for an archived download now ...

Edit here's a copy on the Lenovo site
http://download.lenovo.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/mobiles/herx01ww.exe

This .exe will unpack the ethernet driver installer package to a location of your choice.  I don't think it's particularly badged for Lenovo products.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tchase99
ID: 39257312
Was the per chance one of the new Windows 8 Machines?   These are a bugger to load with anything other than Windows 8.  I had to plug in a realtek USB NIC to access the internet, then I was able to right click and search for the drivers online.  It found most...including the NIC driver.

Good luck!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 39257422
It is a new Windows 8 computer. I have also ordered a USB NIC to see if that works.

I'll work through the suggestions above and come back.

Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tchase99 earned 500 total points
ID: 39257433
It will work with the USB nic, and I will let you update the drivers afterward.  I think Microsoft paid the OEM PC makers to make finding windows 7 and earlier drivers as difficult as possible.   I have converted about 30 windows 8 PC to 7 or earlier...every one of them would not load the NIC drivers.   And of course, where does one go to get drivers...the internet that you have a very difficult time getting to without a NIC card.   A USB NIC will save your bacon and a lot of time if you have to do this in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 39271495
tchase99 was abolsutely right. I ordered a £3 USB nic and got connected to the internet and could download drivers.

Thanks very much. Points awarded.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 40621106
MASQ.......Thanks for the link to install the drivers. Worked like a charm.....wasted all day yesterday trying to find drivers that would work.

Dave
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40621537
No problem, glad it helped :)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40621562
Then I'm a bit confused at why you accepted the comment you did? That wasn't Masquerade's comment...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 40621577
I did not accept Masquerade's comment as you can see...
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40621724
You accepted a comment that didn't solve your issue, while Masquerade's comment was the one that solved the issue and you should have accepted that one. If you are confused with "Masquerade" and "MASQ", that's the same account. If you click on his Avatar, you'll see his real account name is "Masquerade", and "MASQ" is just an alias.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40621794
rindi - davesky was not the author of the original question, he's just mentioning that the link in the old thread helped him.  It's a nice touch, a lot of people would have just used the link and left.

(and it's MASQUERAID :))
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40621937
I must have been blindfolded!
0