Solved

Cloned Win7 VM in domain

Posted on 2013-06-18
14
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi there.

Have a Win7 workstation VM on a 2008 R2 domain.

I've cloned it to spin up the copy in order to save time with configuration of the 2nd one.

However have just realised that I need the new one to have a different SID on the domain. How can I remove it and join it with a new SID without affecting the domain membership of the first VM??

Thanks in advance!
BH
0
Comment
Question by:butterhook
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Subhashish Laha
Subhashish Laha earned 112 total points
ID: 39257100
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluedan
bluedan earned 56 total points
ID: 39257119
1) Uncheck Connected & Connected at Power on for the Clone Win 7 VM's vNic, before you start it up.
2) Log on to Clone Win7 VM, it's not connected to network
3) Change to new IP address, computer name for Clone Win 7 VM and join it to workgroup.
4) Enable vNic
5) Log on to Win 7 VM using local admin account and join the Win 7 VM back to domain.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 112 total points
ID: 39257255
Can I ask a question Why do you need the CLONED VM to have a NEW SID?

Despite what you may have been told and think about Machine SIDS

read this:-

The Machine SID Duplication Myth

The only reason if you need to use WSUS, because WSUS uses a unique identifier, which is set/reset by the Sysprep process.

This is not to be confused with the Machine SID.

So if you do not use WSUS, not a problem!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 39257383
Subhash - will all the applications be on the resultant VM after running SysPrep?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 112 total points
ID: 39257482
I would never recommend Sysprep after installing applications, as they can break.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 165 total points
ID: 39257503
The SID change in not really the issue you cannot have both machines with the same name and IP address. The Name is the biggest issue. Do what bluedan said and you will be fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 165 total points
ID: 39257508
By the way once you do what bluedan said you will get a new Domain SID anyway.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 39257646
The reason for the whole operation is to save time installing the applications that are already on the source VM.

Is this a bad idea(tm)?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 165 total points
ID: 39257688
Not necessarily it would depend on the application.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 112 total points
ID: 39257731
Which applications you're going to install?

I have used sysprep images installed with applications many times and it never broke any applications.

I think you should read this article.
http://4sysops.com/archives/why-sysprep-is-an-obligatory-windows-deployment-tool-part-1-all-the-important-sysprep-functions/

http://4sysops.com/archives/why-sysprep-is-an-obligatory-windows-deployment-tool-part-2-unique-sids-are-necessary/
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39257764
@RickEpnet Domain SID, not Machine SID.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39257804
Yes that is what I said Domain SID.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 55 total points
ID: 39258218
Sysprep as part of the process does remove the computer from the domain
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 39258693
Thanks for your feedback everyone. Based on this response, I'm building a fresh new VM.
Charlie
0