Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Active Directory Domain controller running in HyperV

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-12
Hi

I am not too familiar with MS hyper V. I am not sure if what my assumption/doing is correct. I will indicate step by step what I did. Please feel free to correct my mistake or foresee any potential problem which may arise in the future.

I have installed 2 PHYSICAL servers with MS Server 2012 , let's call it ServerA and ServerB. They are in a workgroup environment

On ServerA, I have installed 2 VIRTUAL machines, which is a domain controller, let's call it AD1 and an Exchange Server 2013.

After that, I joined ServerA into the domain hosted by AD1.

On Server2, I installed 2 virtual machines, which is another domain controller, let's call it AD2 and an application server.  

Then I join ServerB into the domain.

Pls advice if setup like this make any sense?
0
Comment
Question by:dnack
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eddie-Lopez
ID: 39257195
Hi,

For best practices, it is recommended that you keep at least your primary domain controller as a physical server. Even though, your design makes sense and it should work just fine.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258381
Below is a great article from Benjamin Armstrong  who is Hyper-V Program Manager in MS

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2008/11/24/the-domain-controller-dilemma.aspx 

may be you are in error with respect to below points

Keep the Hyper-V servers out of the domain
Keep the root domain controller on physical hardware

You would also be interested in point 4 in above article
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:deviprasad_s
ID: 39314615
your setup makes sense ,but one caveat is that you are hosting the ad on the Vm ,its i sperfectly ok for small set up or medium setup ,this configuratiion work perfectly well,

but if you scale  UP ,,Up and UP .... the AD in vm becomes a problem

so ,check you usage and decide.

thanks
s.deviprasad
0