Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

immediate shutdown command?

Posted on 2013-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
Hello! I don't know if anyone can help me, but I want to know what shutdown command starts an immediate shutdown? I know just "shutdown" holds the shutdown for a minute until everyone logs out, but what is the command for immediate shutdown? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mrosier
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 39257170
Try:
init 0

OR
shutdown -h now
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 39257177
thanks will do! I will get back to you tomorrow though when I can try it before anyone is logged into it. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39257226
If it's really SCO Unix there is no way to bypass the grace period by means of a shutdown flag.

You must use

/etc/haltsys

instead.

Please be aware that "haltsys" does not terminate any user processes gracefully, it halts the processor and just takes care not to corrupt filesystems.

I'd really suggest using shutdown. What's wrong with that 1 minute wait time?

You can run "shutdown -y" to bypass the confirmation prompt.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 39257238
There isn't a problem really, I was just wondering if there was a way to avoid the 1 minute because everyone who uses that system is already out of the system whenever I need to shut it down so it is just unnecessary really.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39292381
"-g0" works on some sco versions. take a look at the man page

you should be able to kill init as well, but i don't really know which signal would initiate a clean shutdown
"kill -9 1" should be VERY efficient though
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 39333593
I couldn't get the immediate shutdown I wanted, but "shutdown -y" got me closest
0