[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Hyper-V from Server 08 R2

Posted on 2013-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Currently I have 2 Server 2008 R2 ENT Hyper-V servers.  I have about 8 VMs running on each of them.  I also have an EMC VNXe 3100.  Each Hyper-V server has a LUN connected to it and that is where the VHD files live.  My question is can I "detach" the LUN from Hyper-V server "A", format that server and install Server 2012. Install Hyper-V, and then re-attach the LUN, and spin the VMs back up?  I guess my question is are the VMs themselves migratable?  Do I need to "export and import", or can I just reattach, reconfigure the RAM, PROCs, NICs, etc, and spin up?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 39257595
Yes you can do it like you described, you don't need to export and import VMs.
But when you will doing this, these 8 VMs will be powered off. Or you can present LUN from one server to another and run all VMs on one server until second server is up and running.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 39268305
Yes, it’s doable but after reinstalling the host server you will have to recreate the virtual machines in the way you’ve describe it by keeping the VHD files only.

On the other hand, if you export and reimport the VMs they will be preserved in their original configuration.

In both cases you will have to reinstall the integration services from Hyper-V 2012.

Keep in mind if you have snapshots and you chose not to export the VMs you have to apply them otherwise you will not be able to reconnect the VHD files.

I will recommend export/import path.
0