Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Business .com email - use a google ap to host a companys emails or imap to all clients ?

Posted on 2013-06-18
9
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Currently have a hosting company for a business .com hosting email and www  

Emails are non exchange, we dont want exchange.
Im considering Imap for all clients but risk of loosing email data store at some stage and limitation of storage cap from hosting co for emails.  

Another option is getting google/gmail to host their .com emails
So emails would be sent received using a google mail ap.  Ive heard of this before but never seen it in action.  

What would you do?  imap or gmail ap?

Number of user ....
Computers - approx 3
Smart phones - approx 3
Business - small retail shop.
 
Also - Can the www stay hosted with the current hosting co and email be hosted by google?  Dont want to move the www.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39257186
Id go with google apps personally. What they offer are really worth the money they charge per month.

You can keep the WWW and mail seperate as these use seperate DNS entries.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39257228
I would look @ Office 365 as a suggestion as it runs an Exchange 2013 environment.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
d0ughb0y earned 1000 total points
ID: 39257504
Either of those solutions would work for you. If you use Outlook on any of the desktops, Google Apps has an Outlook Sync Tool that will upload all your files from the PST file (where it's stored on your local machine, in Outlook), to Google. That means that all mail, contacts and calendar items will be placed into Google Apps, and read items will even be marked as such already. You would use IMAP for the smartphones.

If you don't use Outlook now, then you'll probably want to set up either system to do POP mail pulls from the existing mail provider, so that they have everything. They'll all be marked as new mail, if you do it this way, but c'est la vie.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39257987
What do google apps charge PM?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 39257998
It comes out to $50/yr/account, or $5/mo/account. But remember, not all email addresses in your business are necessarily accounts. If you have a group, for example, called Sales, and want that to go to multiple people - sales@yourdomain.com isn't an account, so that's free. If your name is Fred Smith, and your email address is fsmith@yourdomain.com, but sometimes people send you mail to fred@yourdomain.com, so you want that too - that can be an alias, which also doesn't cost extra. The only thing you're paying for are actual accounts - where someone will be logging in to get their mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39258012
Hi d0ughb0y.

re .... The only thing you're paying for are actual accounts - where someone will be logging in to get their mail.


There will be 1 email account and approx 3 pc and a few smart phones.
So what would the cost be?  $50/yr total ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39258575
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39258577
I email would cost just £3.30 per month.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39301604
Thanks, I am considering options now
0