Solved

DNS....Active directory...Question

Posted on 2013-06-18
6
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Okay running Server 2008 domain with 5 DNS Server all gc, ad...

When i go into the dns server table and then under the domain and i right click and go to properties....under the general tab i see where status is running.....type is Active Directory Intergrated....and replication is All domain controllers in this domain( for windows 2000 Compatibility.....but i also see 2 more options....

To all DNS Servers running on domain controllers in the forest::.Domain

To all DNS Servers running on domain controllers in this domain::::Domain..

Question...which one should this be check on???????
Does it make a difference????
0
Comment
Question by:westhelpdesk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39257213
From memory, by default it's on 'To all DNS Servers running on domain controllers in this domain::::Domain'

This is just the replication partition it uses to transfer the zone. Unless you have a requirement to transfer this to other domains in the forest, leave it as it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 39257224
ok...mine is set to......to all domain controllers in this domain(For windows 2000 compatability)) Domain...

Should i change to option 2 of what you said up above
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39257266
Option 2 is the default is the default, more on that here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772101.aspx

I'd use that option just to use the DomainDNS partition but keeping it as is works too.

For those that like visuals the screenshot below is what he is looking at

DNS

Ace has a great overview of the zone types

http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2013/04/30/dns-zone-types-explained-and-their-significance-in-active-directory/

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 39257278
if changing zones...would you do this on main server or do you have to do this on all dns servers???

what else do i need to do or is it as simple as checking option 2 and hit apply.....
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39257753
You just need to set it once not on every DNS server.  Once AD replication happens the AD Integrated zone will be replicated.

You will see the following message:

DNS

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 39258055
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now