Solved

Outlook 2007 Mail Rule : Move all emails from a specific TO: to a folder

Posted on 2013-06-18
7
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello All,

Scenario :

I have setup a mail redirect in exchange to forward all emails from a terminated user to another user.  

Question/Assistance :

I would like to create a mail rule in this new users outlook, to move all emails that were re-directed from the terminated users to a specific folder.  Is this possible?

I have tested with the "if I am not in the TO box" but that doesnt filter the specific user i wanted..
0
Comment
Question by:Coupee46
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39257212
How about filtering "from people or distribution list"  and using the email address that is forwarding to you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39257243
Thanks tailordigital for the suggestion.  Let me give that a try.

The only reason why I did not try this at first is because I did a test email, to the terminated user and the email the was received on the new user said it came from ME, but the TO box had the terminated associates email address.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39257244
Use Rules on the end-user's account as emails for the discontinued user will be showing their name in the to box.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39257253
Update tailorguy: Though this rule had seemed to work, the only drawback is if anyone sends an email directly to me, and has the terminated user in the CC, it will apply the rule to this email as well.. which I dont want it to apply to any emails directly to myself, just if it came from the terminated user.

ihasham - This is what I am trying to achieve.  I am on the end user account, and attempting to create a rule to only apply to the emails received from the "TO: <terminated user>" and nothing else that was directed towards me.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39257264
You could add the exception "except where my name is in the To or Cc box"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39257281
Tailorddigital - Good idea.. thanks :D ill try now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39257346
Thanks again.. I ended up doing except only to me, and except if my name is in TO/CC.
0