Solved

WampServer issue

Posted on 2013-06-18
17
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm trying to perform some tests on my online reservation system using WampServer.  I'm inexperienced at this.  In the course of submitting a test booking from Virtual Server, the reservation system reports that it can't open the following file which contains the data pertaining to the newly-submitted booking:
/srv/m/maui2/mtw/RezEasy/Data/Temp/_REZ33016099.dat
That .dat file is located in that exact pathway.
The reservation system is working, and I can submit a "real" booking on the internet, but not with WampServer.   WampServer does not write to the Apache error log then this occurs.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
What is the Complete file path?  And what are the permissions on that directory and file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
Comment Utility
Thank you.  The complete path is:
/home/maui2/mtw/RezEasy/Data/Temp  and the permissions are 755 on the directory and file.
I notice that the path begins with "home", while the reservation program's configuration utility says it begins with "/srv/m/."  However, the configuration with "srv/m/" does work on the internet.

I just tried changing the FTP login properties for that directory and file to:
/srv/m/maui2/mtw/RezEasy/Data/Temp   and it works on FTP.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
You must be on Linux then.  You are also still confused.  WAMP, WampServer is a Windows web development environment.  Saying it works on the internet is like saying you can buy coffee in Moscow.  It doesn't have anything to do with your local machine.

So it is clear that you are Not running WAMP because Windows does not have a directory structure like that.  What Linux distribution are you actually running and how did you install Apache, MySQL, and PHP on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
Comment Utility
My confusion extends to specificity in communication, as well as implementation of these tools.

I am using WampServer with PERL installed. on a Windows 7 platform.

The directory structure which I reported was derived by looking in the remote server window of my FTP client.   The directory structure, as a URL, would be http://mauitradewinds.com/RezEasy/Data/Temp/_REZ33014823.dat  I've used a different file name, because that file has changed since posting this question.  And on my Windows machine, the structure is V:\Program Files\Web Publish\Maui Site 1\RezEasy\Data\Temp

When I said that the reservation system worked over the internet, I meant, this error doesn't occur during a booking submission without the Virtual Server.  I thought that was relevant, to show that the reservation program, itself, is correctly configured.

The reservation system has a configuration file which includes both URL pathways and (I'm guessing) Linux pathways.  I'll attach it, with the file type changed from .pl to .txt.rsv50conf.txt
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
The path "/srv/m/maui2/mtw/" does not exist on your WAMP install so the lines with that will not work on your WAMP system.  Also, the mailserver line does not apply to your WAMP install either.  At the very least, you would need a localized copy with correct paths and even then, I'm not sure it will work.  I wouldn't be surprised if Perl fails on any paths with spaces in them.

I asked you before if 'V:' is a mapped drive and I don't think you answered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
Comment Utility
Thank you, I will try to construct a localized version of the conf file which might work with WampServer.  I'm not clear how to adjust the parameters on that localized version.  For example, can you suggest what would go with $data_dir=  ?   Alternatively, how can I add the /srv... path to WampServer?

Drive V: is a TrueCrypt volume which resides on a NAS.  However, Windows treats it as a physical drive, not a mapped network drive.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You do not need to adjust the 'conf' file.  It can not fix any of these problems.  You need to change the paths in the local version of the Perl files.  And however you think Windows treats it, you can not guarantee that Perl will see it the same when it is parsing paths and file names.

If it were my project, all of it, every single file, would reside in C:\wamp\web\maui and would have no spaces in any file name.  Although I would probably put in on my Linux system instead for even fewer problems.  In either case, I would not have any of the problems you're having.  Trying to get the Linux version to fit exactly on the WAMP server is trying to fit a square peg in a round hole.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
Comment Utility
I can create a copy of the web pages which are associated with the online reservation system, and place it in C:\wamp\web\maui without any white space in the path names.    I'm not clear how that will avoid the program error associated with the /srv Linux pathway to the Temp data file.  This data file is generated on the remote server when the booking is submitted from the Virtual Server, so the data file resides on the remote server, not the virtual server.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I didn't realize you were trying to use the file on the remote server.  I don't think you will get it to work on your WAMP system because you will never get permission using WAMP to directly access the /srv directory on the remote server.  In addition, the path in the Perl file is a local path, not a remote path.

At this point, I'm not even sure what your goal is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
Comment Utility
I don't need WampServer to work on the remote server.  It's fine with me to test the program on the Virtual server.  But the program's configuration file specifies paths to the remote server, so when that file is invoked on the local server, I believe it will look to the remote server for further execution.

My goal:  I'm trying to re-write this reservation program to relieve it of its frameset, because that is causing an issue on iPhone.  I don't understand how the program works very well, so I thought if I could test it on WampServer, and monitor error and access logs, I would have a better chance of getting the non-frameset version to work.  I thought I'd start testing with the version which does work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
Comment Utility
I changed the root directory to C:\Wamp\Maui and edited the program's config file (attached).  I'm still getting that same error with the /srv pathway.rsv50conf.txt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
Comment Utility
You have 2 different types of paths to work with; 1) the url path and 2) the system path.

An absolute url path will include the scheme ( i.e., http:// ).

A relative url does not have the scheme and looks just like a normal system path, but its root (base) is the web server's DocumentRoot.

A Windows system path begins with the drive letter.

The changes you made to those url paths near the beginning of that config script are wrong, because they are not full absolute url's.

The $data_dir and similar path vars may or may not need the drive letter.  It depends on how they're used and if they fall under the DocumentRoot.

Based on that config script, I can say that you're working with a poorly written app.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Since you have changed the paths in that file, that path must also be defined in the other Perl files.

Did you also get the database that goes with this app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
Comment Utility
Thank you.   I changed the URLs at the beginning of the conf file, adding http://localhost/
The same error appears.  But I think the program is performing up to a point.  Apache access log shows:
127.0.0.1 - - [18/Jun/2013:10:36:29 -1000] "POST /cgi-bin/rsv50std.cgi HTTP/1.1" 200 1691

With respect to the application, experts are generally critical of it.  But we've used it for ten years, and it's been well-accepted by the public.  Now that I'm trying to make it mobile friendly, the frameset is causing a scaling issue.  A visitor zooms in on a child window to perform tasks, then taps a link to progress to the next child window.  Instead of loading at scale=1, that window loads zoomed, because the zoom was applied to the frameset parent.  Visitors who are unfamiliar with the system (namely, everyone) may not even recognize that a new page has loaded.  So I'm trying to eliminate the frameset.  It's very difficult, because many functions are integrated by frameset.

You inquired about a database associated with the ap.  Can you be more specific?

I found a file which is used to transition from the regular website to the secure website when a reservation is submitted.  If you could assist me in adapting that file for performance on the local server, I'd appreciate it.

And then, I think I should award points and let you have time to assist some others.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
Comment Utility
Where is the data stored when a reservation is made?  Dave is assuming that it's being stored in a database.  Is that true, or is it being stored in plain text files?

Your config script has a path to the sendmail program, which is standard on *nix systems, but not Windows.  You'll want to install the Windows port of sendmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
Comment Utility
Data which is to be included in a new reservation is stored in the file which the program reports it is unable to open, when run from Virtual Server (please see the opening question).  When run on the remote server, the data in that file populates a page on our secure server, where the guest enters credit card details and completes the process.

I'll attach the file which "bridges" between the regular and secure server.vcr.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
Comment Utility
It occurs to me that the solution to a previous issue may be applicable here.  Previously, I got an error that the program could not open
/srv/m/maui2/mtw/RezEasy/loadrsv.txt
This error no longer occurred after I added loadrsv.txt to DirectoryIndex in httpd.conf  
I have not found an equivalent way to work around the current issue with that .dat file.
0