Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iDrac prevents server from restarting correctly

Posted on 2013-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PowerEdge R610 server that is getting an error when it restarts. It says the iDrac is over voltage press F1 to continue or F2 to go into setup. I messed with the power settings on the server and it hasn't made a difference.

Im unable to connect to the iDRAC via ping or web gui.

Should I try reseating the iDRAC component?
0
Comment
Question by:Allanore
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39260042
Reseat the component and verify any cables plugged in.

Make sure you reset the power settings back to default (could do that with the BIOS too).

Philip
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265915
if reseating/resetting doesn't work you need to call dell under warranty as this could have implications or be a fault that needs fixing before your server goes pop.
0