Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I run Remote desktop on sbs2011 Standard

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
I was just told that I can not run decktop servers on my new SBS2011 box. I have an SQL server running that I was planning having clients connect via Remote Desktop Services so they can run RemoteApp or Desktop Connection to run the application. I need 5 people to be able to access this server at any give time.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianDHoyt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39257277
No, RDS cannot be enabled on an SBS server and it cannot be enabled on a Domain Controller (and the SBS server MUST be a domain controller.  You will either need another server running the RDS role OR you will need to get several client computers that the RDS Gateway SBS provides (RWW/RWA) can pass them through to.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39257286
That is correct, Remote Desktop Session Host is not supported on SBS2011 Standard, take a look at the link belwo;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2466908

If you want your users to RDP to this server, you will need to get the SBS2011 Premium Addin.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39257355
If you want your users to RDP to this server, you will need to get the SBS2011 Premium Addin.

As worded, this is untrue and would cause you to overspend.

If you already have SQL (which it sounds like you do or you are using SQL Express), then the premium add-on would be almost twice as expensive as simply buying a copy of Server 2012 (volume license) and using downgrade rights for a 2008 R2 install that you would then enable RDS on.
0