?
Solved

Web Applications

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
We have been developing databases for businesses for over 21 years now and during that time we have progressed from a DOS based database called DataEase which was market leader at the time to MS Access which was fraught with problems and was typical MS “blotware”.

Since then Access has progressed a lot allowing us to create secure multi user applications which run SQL back ends and are robust enough and process £1 million plus per month.

A couple of years ago we looked at upgrading some of our applications to a web based solution and hit a brick wall as it proved very difficult to do.  Since then we have progressed to using Visual Web Developer 2010, Dev Express and SQL 2008 R2.

The biggest shock to the system was that instead of developing within a single/double platform we now find ourselves working with multiple platforms which has increased development time and costs expledentually.

We currently have to create an ASPX page in VWD with all the fields to allow the users to enter data which in turn has its own ASPX.vb page behind it where we have to recreate all the field names again and associate them with those on the ASPX page.

The ASPX.vb page in turn is linked to a .vb “class” page which again has common fields and code listed and ultimately triggers a stored procedure within SQL which adds, modifies and selects data from various tables.

To summarise the process is: -

User inputs data into a ASPX page this goes to the .ASPX.vb page behind it, it then goes to the class, then to the stored procedure and finally to SQL table to enter, modify or extract data.

My questions are: -

1.       Is this the norm for those developing secure multi user web apps?

2.      Are we going down the correct path?

3.      Is there a simpler way to develop and maintain such apps?
0
Comment
Question by:ZX-10R
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 600 total points
ID: 39257362
Without knowing more about your specific architecture, it sounds like you're on the right path.  N-tier development separates the front end (UI), business logic, and data storage.  The goal is to simplify changes in any tier, and to ensure changes in one tier can be accommodated by the other tiers.  

It does seem more complicated up front, but it's also more capable, more adaptable, and will be easier to maintain in the long run.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 600 total points
ID: 39257463
Yes, you are on the right track...
But if you feel bored in doing that and if you want to get the application ready in no time (with minor hindrances), then I suggest you to look into lightswitch framework from microsoft..

Oh by the way use HTML client provided by it not the Silverlight client.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/ff796201.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 39257632
I am on the same journey. I was not impressed with the Access web Apps.  Moving to WPF in .NET is a huge leap from Access/VBA and VB6.  

To help convert apps quickly I have been using  this http://www.ironspeed.com/ with great success.

FWIW: I also use these controls: http://www.syncfusion.com/
0