?
Solved

What will happen to my Windows Server 2008 R2 Raid when i install Server 2012

Posted on 2013-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Screenshot of current drive layoutHi All

I have a nas box running Server 2008 R2. On there I have :

1 ) 250Gb OS Hard Drive
2) 2Tb Hard Drive
3) 3 x 1 TB Drives configured with Windows Raid to make 1 x 3TB Drive.


See Attached screenshot for clarification

My question is : I want to trash the 2008 R2 and install 2012 fresh. What will happen to my 2 nas drives ?

What is the recommended way to preserve them so that they are availalbe in 2012. I have too much valuable info on these drives to loose.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Bryonza82
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39257381
How are they NAS devices?  These are just storage.

Assuming you don't delete the partitions for some reason during setup, nothing will happen to the single drive - it should re-appear.  If these aren't part of a domain, then all security information will be lost, but otherwise, all the data will be fine.  The one that spans the 3 drives should appear as "foreign" and you would just right-click and import. the "foreign" disks.  it's very simple and easy.  That said, MAKE SURE YOU HAVE A BACKUP. What SHOULD be simple and easy could always blow up because of something unexpected that is unique to your systems or even something as simple as a misplaced click during setup.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 664 total points
ID: 39257392
Windows Server 2012 will let you import the foreign disks from the Server 2008 array (most likely)

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserver8gen/thread/a86c60db-3f1c-4426-a831-ab7260ce8346/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 668 total points
ID: 39257841
"... I have too much valuable info on these drives to loose. "  ==>  If you do not have a backup of that data, do that FIRST... before you do ANYTHING else.

Simply copy the entire RAID drive to an external 3TB drive, or to another location on your network.

While the software RAID should transfer with no problem to Server 2012, if anything goes awry, all you need to do is recreate the RAID, then copy your BACKUP to the new array.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 668 total points
ID: 39258605
What will happen is - these dynamic mirrored drives will be identified as FOREIGN in Windows 2012. But for this you have there Import Foreign disks option. So that should be no problem for you.
But as mentioned already - take backup before you change anything.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39266487
Could you comment on why I was not award points in the split?  I'm pretty sure I said basically what everyone else said first... What aspect of my comment was inaccurate?
0