Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

embedding spaces in java

Posted on 2013-06-18
10
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
I have the following declaration:

List<String> commandList = new ArrayList<String>(){{
        ...
       add("last_name=\"Test User\"");

   }};

I want to make sure Test User is inserted into my database w/o the quotes but its not working.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:chuckster_eh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39257380
Without seeing your database code, it would be difficult to tell you where you're going wrong. Make sure you are single-quoting your strings that go to the database.

e.g.

string toDatabase = "'Test User'";  // single quotes surrounding string; double-quotes surrounding single quotes

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39257490
I want to make sure Test User is inserted into my database w/o the quotes
Why not just replace them then?

s = s.replaceAll("\"", "");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 1600 total points
ID: 39258746
Your java code looks OK.

Question is: what does the code that is responsible for the database insert do with the command:

                    last_name="Test User"


>> I want to make sure Test User is inserted into my database w/o the quotes
>> but its not working.
Do you mean that it is currently inserted with the quotes?
Then why not trying:

        add("last_name=Test User");

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 39259007
probably the value is taken in this way...?!?!
String[] arrValues = theWholeString.split("=");
and arrValues[1] is inserted to database, so try with this line, the same like original one, but without the quotes :
add("last_name=Test User");
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39259036
@Valeri: that's exactly what I said in the previous comment
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 39259201
@zzynx: yes, it's almost the same! if this is the case you will be the awarded one, because you were the first one with the idea! :-)
I wrote this because sometimes it's not easy for the begginers to trace the code in the way that experienced developers can.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chuckster_eh
ID: 39260933
Thank you.  This was the syntax that ended up working for me.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39261141
Q. How do i get a string inserted into the db without quotes
A. Don't put them in

;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckster_eh
ID: 39261161
very true it turned out to be in this case.   :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39261613
Life can be easy ;-)
Thanx 4 axxepting
0