Solved

lost the favorites button on IE 10 upgrade

Posted on 2013-06-18
10
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi I updated my coworkers pc's over the weekend and some of them had IE 8 still installed. I ran all the windows updates (except the dumb bing bar) but some people do not like how there is no favorites button on IE 10. Even when I enable the favorites toolbar  by right clicking on the top menu and checking off the favorites button, it only brings the "add to favorites" icon up allong with some other icons. Is there a way to get the old style how the favorites were on IE 8?

Below is a screenshot of what I am talking about.

pic
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Are you looking for a favorites toolbar like this article suggests?:

"Show or hide the Favorites bar in Internet Explorer":

< http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/show-or-hide-the-favorites-bar-in-internet-explorer >
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
They moved it to,
Favorites
From your screenshot it appears you are running XP, IE10 won't install on XP (neither will IE9)
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I think what you're talking about is the Menu bar, which you can turn on or off as described on this page:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/517-menu-bar-turn-off.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Or doing it in Internet Explorer is explained on this page:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/show-the-menu-bar-in-internet-explorer
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
hydrive1902--Total confusion here.
Your screenshot is of an IE 8 window--Presumably running on Win XP.  
You say you installed IE 10, but as has been posted you cannot install IE10 (or IE9) on Win XP.
So what in version of IE in what version of Windows do you want to display the Favorites panel--presumably down the left side?

If you are running IE9 or IE10 you already have the answer to click the Star at the top right.

If you are running whatever IE/OS you show in the screenshot, have you tried just clicking the "GoldStar" next to Favorites shown in your screenshot?  Alternatively you can click /alt+C .

Right clicking in the menubar gives you an option for Favorites Bar, not Favorites.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
hydrive1902, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
hydrive1902----
"you already have the answer to click the Star at the top right"
That will put the Favorites panel on the right side.  If you want it on the left side, click the little green arrow at the top.

"Alternatively you can click /alt+C"  That should read alt+C.  No /
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
Comment Utility
Ahh I see, sorry for the confusion everyone.

I was talking about my co workers computers where the icon is missing, I personally still use xp for my own computer, and they wanted the favorites icon like I had on my IE. I took the screen shots off of my laptop just to show what I was talking about.

But as several people referance, the button on the top right corner near the exit button is what we were looking for. Also read that controll shift and i also bring the menu up.

thanks again everyone!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
hydrive1902--Glad to have helped.  Thanks for your explanation.
Control+Shift+i does not work for me.
0