[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

problems with booting

Posted on 2013-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I am running Windows 7 on an Asus laptop.
Suddenly today it would not boot.
I get past the password stage and then the Welcome to Windows circle appears and it just stays there revolving.
I was able to boot in Safe mode.
But as soon as I switched to regular this problem occurred.
Do I need to boot in Safe and then go back to Restore the system to an earlier version?
Please advise.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39257407
Yes, restoration is ideal and easy in this situation.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39257412
Try system restore from the safe mode command prompt:  rstrui.exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39257434
tried booting in safe mode with the command prompt - same thing
have re-booted in safe mode but cannot see where I can enter the command .....exe that you provided.
please advise and also the exact syntax.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39257441
When you bootup in safe mode with command prompt, you will see a command prompt (e.g. C:>).  After the > sign, type rstrui.exe and hit enter.
0