Solved

Medium 10gbit fiber project equip opinion

Posted on 2013-06-18
12
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi!
I'm planning to adjoin 3 buildings with 10gbase fiber. I wanted to layout what I'm leaning towards, and had a few technical questions for efficiency and future expansion. It looks like 10gbase cost is pretty reasonable these days. I was also looking for advice for cisco equip choice.

Building A is 440ft to Building B - Planning 6 strand OM3 in conduit (4 reserve)
Building A is 1400ft to Building C - Planning 6 strand OM4 in conduit (4 reserve)

There is a central point outside I wanted to consider an accessible, buried junction box to preterminate 12 strands from Building A, about 200ft away (putting J box closer to other 2 buildings) outside. I'm not privy, but was learning about MT connectors and thought it might be good to consider for this? This way any buildings requiring fiber need only trench up to this J box. It's pretty hot where we are, and we do have a hot melt kit. It's my concern the termination types have temperature limits. The J box also serves as expansion, should we need in the future. Would a patch panel in a buried Jbox setup like this be feasible?

Any opinions on 10gbase transceivers ? (cost concerned)

Also, we thought this may be a good time to turn our DLink dumb switches into Layer3 Cisco instead of putting ugly media converters.

Can someone recommend a 48 port switch with (4) 10gigabit SFP ? Or other idea?
What about switches on the other side? Layer 3, 24 port with at least (1) 10gigabit uplink?

I was thinking about a switch with the expansion interfaces, but I know those aren't always most cost-effective. If we expand beyond the above, maybe something we can trunk on later, if we need?

Curious about experts opinions on these!!
Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:stevieko
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
Comment Utility
Juniper EX3300.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 133 total points
Comment Utility
These are the only Cisco switches with 4 10Gig SFPs.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps12686/prod_models_comparison.html

The 3750X series only has modules for 2 10Gig SFPs, so those would be good for the other end. They are modular so you only can just get one 10Gig adapter and 1 SFP.

For the buried junction box, I wouldnt go with any standard patch panel. Get one designed to be buried or go underground and I would worry more about water than heat.
Check out page 120.
http://www.graybar.com/documents/graybar-sps-osp.pdf
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
I would install OM4 throughout to plan for expansion or future-proofing.

Using a full-blown Cisco switch to terminate the 10G will be expensive, so you'd be better looking at trying to get as much use out of the central switch as you can if you're going to spend the money.  The 3850 would be a great switch for this, but depending on what else you've got going on you might want to check out the 4900M (for modularity and core functions).

If you're tight on cash, look at something like the Cisco 500X series switches.  These also have a 4x 10G option (SG500X-24).  Don't be fooled into thinking they're not as intelligent as the proper kit - they are very feature-rich, just not as hot on performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevieko
Comment Utility
Hi, thanks for the responses.
Regarding the J box, the one we were looking at is a big concrete (expensive) waterproof and it sits flush with the ground. We were looking at surface-mount but I don't know if I want it that* accessible. That said, what kind of patch panel unit would you recommend in that case? I see those direct burial ones, but I think I'd rather do the heavy duty concrete construction for the long term.

I'm not current with Cisco and the modular units. I'm looking those up now. I figured if we use up all 4 of the SFPs we may have to get a modular 10gbase switch to manage the fiber as a backbone?
--I just looked at that SG500x and Wow that looks very reasonable, and that's layer 3 ? I've never seen these ones. As far as performance, we're not pushing enough to have a dire need for 10gb so that shouldn't be a problem, and ultra low latency isn't exactly a priority. I'm just looking into 10gb because, well, it's not much more expensive and we'd be set for tomorrow.
I'm totally checking out the sg500 series. I mean VLANs, port security, etc. still apply? Stack power and netflow? I'm curious to use these everywhere but the central switch, and maybe even there too.
Is there another catch to these? haha

I could probably do the om4 to the shorter run building as well. I just figured it's within spec to achieve 10gb and we'd probably not exceed that for a few decades.

Thanks again! I ran out of time for more response but will return
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
Well, maybe not EVERYTHING that the more advanced switches do (Stack Power, NetFlow, etc)...

They do ACLs, VLANs, 802.1x, QoS, IPv6, SNMP, CDP, LLDP-MED, PoE.  They also do static Layer-3 unicast routing on the 500 models, and dynamic routing on the 500X models.  I'm not sure which protocols exactly, but I'm guessing RIP and EIGRP will be available.

Basically, everything you'll need in a nutshell without all of the bells and whistles that cost you loads of money for effectively no real benefit in your scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevieko
Comment Utility
Ok Cool.
Have you ever had a power supply go out in one of these series? -I guess that'd be the most concern at this point (reliability)
The netflow I was leaning towards learning about, but I'm sure there are other solutions, for as you say, the cost effectiveness.

Are there any advantages to using Cisco SFP+ transceivers? I've seen these range in price by a pretty wide margin. Do you have a preference on these in 10gigabit flavor?
--I've honestly never had a problem with any 1gigabit transceiver, but thought I'd ask about these.

Thanks a bunch for your insight
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
Comment Utility
You may want to look at the Cisco 4500 series, to serve as distribution switches in these buildings.  You can choose what size switch, which controller module (with 10G uplinks), and what line cards to add.  The 4503-E supports 10G uplinks, has redundant power supplies, and room for 2 line cards.  You can also use a 4500 as your core switch.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/prod_models_comparison.html#~two
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 267 total points
Comment Utility
I've only ever seen a handful of PSUs fail in any of the thousands of switches I've deployed.  I've never seen one fail in a 500-series switch.

SFP+ transcievers are great for high-density fiber termination.  If you want to use a X2 or XENPAC 10G module in a 4900M (for example) they'll perform just as well.  There is no performance or reliability advantage in practical terms.

If you do really want things like NetFlow, VTP, OSPF, etc, the 4900M or the 4500 (with the right supervisor) would be the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevieko
Comment Utility
Oh wait, the Small Business 500 series. Is this the rephrased linksys stuff without iOS ??
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
Nooooooooo..... they still do that stuff, but this DEFINITELY isn't that!!

Heaven forbid, I'd never recommend using that in an enterprise (or even SMB) setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevieko
Comment Utility
Ok haha! You know I had to confirm that one.
I think I want to try my hand at netflow (and more) at the central switch so I think I'm going to consider the above with modules. This will also give me the redundant power supply option for the central switch, which we should probably do. I may be a little stuck on the Supervisor details, but I should get by, right? <cringe> haha

Thank youuuu
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 267 total points
Comment Utility
You'll be fine ;-)

If you go with the 4900M you don't need a supervisor.  It comes with 8x X2 slots and 2x module slots for extra X2 or RJ-45 connectivity.  It's actually a very nice switch and can take a second PSU.

The 4500 will give you even more modularity though, and doesn't necessarily have the contention the 4900M has in terms of bandwidth between ports (depending on modules).
0