Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Install Microsoft PowerPoint Viewer because Office 64-bit Installed

Posted on 2013-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I have Office 2010 64-bit installed and when i try to install PowerPoint Viewer I receive this error. I need the 64-bit of Office so uninstalling it won't be a solution. Is there any way to install PP Viewer on this Windows 7 machine?

Error Msg
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39257473
Sorry. Currently,  PowerPoint viewer 64-bit is not available; therefore,  it cannot be installed along with 64-bit editions of Office.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39257494
Agree. As an alternative and a workaround, you can use QuickView Plus 64-bit. It has a PPT viewer along with many other viewers. It works on Windows 7 and below.

http://www.avantstar.com/metro/home/Products/QuickViewPlusStandardEdition

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 39273583
Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39273593
@katredrum - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0