Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows server 2003

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have a terminal server which is hacving 768mb ram

when i log into the server as an admin , word documents opens up fast and closes also immediately

but when i use the same terminal server and log in with a remote desktop user

same word documents takes long time to open and close

is the RAM the culprit or anything else

i did defrag on the server, reinstalled office 2003  but it takes long time to close or open word document or excel when logged as remote desktop user

one thing outlook 2003 or any other folders or network drives open fast as same as when logged in as admin
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zackmccracken
ID: 39257724
i think there might be restrictions on the rdp user versus administrator, since outlook isnt having any issues i think it might be a word plugin requiring additional rights or something like that

could you use procesmon (download from microsoft / sysinternals) and compare both sessions (or just start with the user and see if anything out of the ordinary is presenting itself).. use a filter for winword to start with, since this is the problematic application.

(policy setting perhaps?)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 39257810
0. Have you tried temporarily adding the slow user to the admins group on the servers? If that speeds it up it coulod be a permissions issue.

1. Re-installing Office 2003 seldom fixes anything. It leaves all its setting in the registry and in the default user profile. Usually its one of these settings that's faulty. It can be worth deleting the users Terminal Services profile so they get a clean copy. Also did you install it in Terminals Services Install Mode, or via control panel. If you installed by cliking on setup.exe or the .msi it may not have installed properly.

(change user /install)

2. Its unlikely to be RAM. Administrator and normal user are treated the same when it comes to RAM.

3. There are a number of things that can cause Office 2003 to be slow to open. One is that the document contains links to templates that the user can't access. Normally I would include the instructions on this in here, but on checking the KB article its rather lengthy:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889495

but check that the user has access to all the template directories here.

4. It could be an add-in that is causing the problems. Try starting word in safe mode.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827706

5. If you have drives mapped that the user can't access, or for which the server has been removed that can cause problems. Make sure any mapped drives are accessible.

6. Try opening word from the start menu and then clicking on file -> open and opening the file that way. If that's quicker then check the file associations are correct. They can get corrupted per user.

7. Check that all the printers have mapped or disable printer mapping. Word re-sizes documents to fit the default printer on opening... If its not there it can slow things down...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 39257820
while closing word document by remote desktop user

error comes: normal was edited by another word session, if u save the document , u will overwrire

it comes in all word documents i open
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 39257951
That's possibly because all users are usingthye same normal.dot. Is there a copy in their profiles?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 2000 total points
ID: 39257952
there should be a copy in their terminal services profile...
0