Solved

PHP extension MSSQL.dll on Godaddy hosting in custom php.ini not registering

Posted on 2013-06-18
11
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Hey Experts!!

Not sure where to begin. The overall goal is trying to get Wordpress to authenticate a user from an external database. In the process I'm trying to get the php extension mssql.dll registered in php.ini.

I'm on Godaddy(can't move hosts) and it's just not working. I have the extension in the root and the config file pointing to it.  The php version is 5.2.17. I know the .dll is invalid on 5.3 and up. So I think we maybe ok there, but I defer to the experts.

Can anyone give me any pointers on how to make the extension register and have the php.ini file see it?

PHP Info here: http://goo.gl/nQyzg
0
Comment
Question by:LZ1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39257634
Only problem is you are on Linux and not a Windows Server - you can not use a windows dll on a Linux server - two different operating systems
There is http://www.freetds.org/ - has to whether you can do this on GoDaddy servers I don't know.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39257972
You have two problems, neither of which will be solvable.  #1.  Godaddy will not give you access to set up FreeTDS which means that even if the 'mssql' extension was installed on your Linux hosting, you would not be able to use it.  #2.  Godaddy will not allow you to access an external database from their web hosting.  They have those ports blocked for MySQL and MS SQL and probably any other database you can think of.

In other words, it just ain't gonna happen.

You can do a normal HTTP request to a page on another server.  If you could set up a publicly accessible page on the SQL server, you could use that to talk to your SQL Server and relay info to your Godaddy page.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 39259222
Thanks for the direction thus far guys, it's really appreciated.

So basically you're both saying that there is no way this is going to happen with Godaddy as the host.  Here is a little more insight to what I'm trying to do:

Site A = Microsoft Azure platform (MS SQL, .NET, cloudapp.net )
Site W = Wordpress platform (MySQL, PHP, Godaddy)

I have 2 sites, Site A and Site W. Site A is where all of my customer data is stored. Site W is where they will be purchasing products.
I control NOTHING on Site A, but have full control of Site W.  

Previous Question

What the client "wants" to happen is if they click a link on Site A they're directed to Site W to make a purchase. The idea is they wouldn't have to login again on Site W, if I could carry some info over from site A.

I'm not a terrific PHP guy, but I know some stuff. Any thoughts on how/if what I want to do can be done given the circumstances?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39259300
Do you have control over Site A, if not there is nothing you can do.
If you do you could use cookies to pass login status between the domains.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 39259326
How much control do I need over Site A? I'm working with one of the developers.  

I thought cookies couldn't authenticate if they weren't on the same domain?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 100 total points
ID: 39259355
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39260237
That article actually shows how to contact the first domain from the second for the purpose of checking the cookies.  You can also use $_SESSION variables to do it.  Basically the second domain checks with the login domain to see if the client is already logged in.  It can be as simple as making the 'redirect' a POST from the login domain to the second domain and then the POST info is used to GET a file with PHP which can be as simple as 'file_get_contents' to verify the login.  You can also use 'curl' if it needs to be a more complicated communication.  The reason for checking back is to prevent someone from using a network monitor to see the communication and creating a fake connection to the second server from someone who isn't actually logged in.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 39262918
So if I were to use the cookie method, would I be able to bring over all the user information as well? Addresses, usernames, etc.?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39263415
You should not put any user information in a cookie.  However, when the two sites are communicating, you can bring it over in the background where it is not exposed to outsiders.  You might consider making it a secure HTTPS connection so it can't be listened to on the network either.  If there is financial or medical or Social Security info being transferred, HTTPS is a requirement.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 39264029
Thanks Dave. Do you have any links to tutorials or docs on how to do that? Wordpress specific?

Or at this point, would it be easier to move hosts?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39264133
I don't know of any tutorials, that is not a very common thing.  And I don't know what changing hosts is going to do for you.  I don't really know what your goals are but that is also beyond the scope of this question.  Godaddy is not going to let you talk directly to an outside database.  If you are going to share information between two sites, you need a plan and time to program and test it.

Have you checked to make sure your external database is set up to be 'remotely accessible'?
0