Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Juniper SSG140 Interface Traffic Not Appearing in Solarwinds NPM 10.4

Posted on 2013-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Our Solarwinds NPM 10.4 will not show traffic for all interfaces on our Juniper SSG140 Firewall/VPN.  The interfaces show as up/down but they cannot give us statistical traffic information for the VPN tunnels and all other interfaces.  Traffic Stats Not AppearingSolarwinds tech support has indicated that this is because the Interface Indexes are changing sporadically when they should be mapped to static routes on the Juniper.  Juniper support has been unable to provide us with a viable solution to this other than enabling SNMP on the SSG which is enabled.  they have also analyzed the logs and are not sure how to resolve the changing indexes.  Solarwinds has mentioned that if Solarwinds can't resolve they may be able to develop what they referred to as "floating indexes".  That is our longshot.  Has anyone else had any experience with this.  Any help would be much appreciated.  Thanks in advance.  I have attached some screenshots for further clarification.Our Solarwinds NPM 10.4 will not show traffic for all interfaces on our Juniper SSG140 Firewall/VPN.  The interfaces show as up/down but they cannot give us statistical traffic information for the VPN tunnels and all other interfaces.  Solarwinds tech support has indicated that this is because the Interface Indexes are changing sporadically when they should be mapped to static routes on the Juniper.  Juniper support has been unable to provide us with a viable solution to this other than enabling SNMP on the SSG which is enabled.  they have also analyzed the logs and are not sure how to resolve the changing indexes.  Solarwinds has mentioned that if Solarwinds can't resolve they may be able to develop what they referred to as "floating indexes".  That is our longshot.  Has anyone else had any experience with this.  Any help would be much appreciated.  Thanks in advance.  I have attached some screenshots for further clarification.Additional Info
0
Comment
Question by:oriontech2
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 39257895
Are you able to get consistent graphs from any other software like cacti or PRTG? This is the strangest thing I have seen in my years managing juniper devices. PRTG has a free trial and can be easily installed on a windows computer. If it can sucessfully get graphs from your ssg, then the problem is definitely cacti.

In my setup I have noticed tunnel interfaces do not give traffic statistics, but named VPNs do. So all my VPNs that have phase1 and phase2 succesfully connected show me traffic in cacti. Pirmary interfaces, sub interfaces and loopback interfaces also show me traffic.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 39300505
The official statement from Juniper was, some time back, that tunnel interfaces do not provide the traffic counters needed, so they are useless to monitor via SNMP.

sangamc, can you explain "named VPNs"?
0