Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access SQL Create Table with Hyperlink and attachment fields

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi
I am using the following SQL in Access to create a test table. The only two fields that
cause problems are the Hyperlink and Attachment fields. What is the correct syntax
for these:

CREATE TABLE tblTest3
    (CustomerID INTEGER NOT NULL,
    [Test] YesNo,
    [Docs] Attachment,
    [Link] Hyperlink,
    Phone OLEObject,
    Email TEXT(50))
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jerryb30
jerryb30 earned 800 total points
ID: 39257789
AFAIK, hyperlink data type cannot be created with data definition language (SQL).
Probably same for attachment.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 1200 total points
ID: 39258362
Jet SQL doesn't support creating attachment fields. You can use DAO for this purpose:
Sub Test()
    Dim dbs As DAO.Database
    Dim tdf As DAO.TableDef
    Dim fld As DAO.Field
    Set dbs = CurrentDb
    Set tdf = dbs.CreateTableDef(Name:="tblTest3")
    Set fld = tdf.CreateField(Name:="Docs", Type:=dbAttachment)
    tdf.Fields.Append fld
    dbs.TableDefs.Append tdf
    dbs.TableDefs.Refresh
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39258704
Thanks very much
0