Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Firefox only printing a single page

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
We have a long page on our website but when printed in FireFox, it only prints the first page. (Firefox version 18.0.2). Other website pages that are long pages do print, but we've encountered cases where FireFox only prints the first page as well.

Here is our web page that FireFox only prints 1 page of:
http://s1053289.instanturl.net/our-investments/our-partners/

Is there a known workaround for this?

thanks experts!
0
Comment
Question by:rascal
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39257672
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rascal
ID: 39257708
Sorry, but we need a solution that does not require a plugin or download since we can't rely on our website visitors to download and install this tool.

Is there any way to format our internal html to ensure the entire contents get printed in firefox?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1600 total points
ID: 39257861
rascal--
At least two possible solutions here (those by lreaton and throcko)
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/667285

And some comments here so you know you are not alone.
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=453431
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msifox
msifox earned 400 total points
ID: 39265382
remove overflow-y scroll from css
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rascal
ID: 39266101
Thank you jcimmaron!

The solution that worked was to place the following at the top of the print css file:

body { overflow:visible !important; }
0