Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Got display error when tried to add a new Oracle RAC node to the cluster

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Dear experts here:

I have a project requires me to add a brand new node to an Oracle RAC cluster. After nearly a month's preparation, today I  tried to run the addNode.sh under /u1/oracle/11.2.0/gridhome/bin.

When I tried to run the addnode script, but got the following error:

The file oraparam.ini could not be found at /u1/oracle/11.2.0/gridhome/oui/bin/oraparam.ini
Using paramFile: /u1/oracle/11.2.0/gridhome/oui/oraparam.ini


Checking swap space: must be greater than 500 MB. Actual 13434 MB Passed
Checking monitor: must be configured to display at least 256 colors Failed <<<<
>>> Could not execute auto check for display colors using command /usr/bin/xdpyinfo. Check if the DISPLAY variable is set.

Some requirement checks failed. You must fulfill these requirements before

continuing with the installation,Continue? (y/n) [n]
User Selected: No

Exiting Oracle Universal Installer, log for this session can be found at /u1/oracle/oraInventory/logs/installActions2013-06-18_01-08-08PM.log


-----------------------------------------------

Then,  I tired to run the "xhost +" command as suggested by Oracle article, I got the following error. Please help.

[root@elysium bin]# xhost +
xhost: unable to open display ""
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39257677
What is your DISPLAY environment variable set to?

Does xclock work?

I'm not a RAC person but there appears to be a Silent option that doesn't require an XWindows display:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/rac.111/b28254/adddelunix.htm#BEIJFHBF
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 39260108
DISPLAY=<yourIPhere>:0
export DISPLAY
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39264194
I got it resolved. In fact, three steps.
1. fist SSH -Y to the server.
2. export DISPLAY=10.10.4.34:0.0
3. run xclock to verify it's working.



How to initiate X server from MobaXterm:


[jyu.LOKI] ¿ ssh -Y grid@tartarus
Permanently added 'tartarus' (RSA) to the list of known hosts.
Last login: Mon Jul 30 13:13:15 2012 from bfdmis07.minkagroup.net

##############################################################
#                                                            #
#               Welcome to the Minka Group                   #
#                                                            #
##############################################################



                  Tartarus RAC Database Server





[grid@tartarus ~]$ export DISPLAY=10.10.4.34:0.0
[grid@tartarus ~]$ xclock
Warning: Missing charsets in String to FontSet conversion
[grid@tartarus ~]$ pwd
/home/grid
[grid@tartarus ~]$ env


thank you guys for helping me.
0