Solved

VCenter esxi 5.1 to manage existing VM's

Posted on 2013-06-18
10
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi! I have a Vcenter 5.1 esxi server that I wish to manage my 2 vmware hosts.  If I connect to the hosts directly (192.168.1.116 or .117) with the vsphere client, I get a message that they are being managed by 192.168.1.115 (the vcenter server).  But if I log into the vcenter 5.1 server with the vmware web client (as admin@system-domain account), I see nothing, including a "0" for the very Vcenter server I am logged into.  From the home screen, If I click into Vcenter, I get the "getting started page".  If from the home screen I choose administration, I get a dropdown to choose my vcenter server, and the list is blank.  Just a note, this server ran vcenter 5.0 previous to my boss upgrading it.  This server was the ESXi 5.0 vcenter server, and the Ip address remained the same.  Can someone please help me understand why it can't see itself, and how to register 116 and 117?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pbenningfield
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
can you check with the vSphere Client?

see my EE Article,

HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

it's possible that the upgrade has gone wrong....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pbenningfield
Comment Utility
Sorry I have to ask, but can I check what specifically?  Do you mean can I use the vSphere Client to connect to the VMware Center server, or to the two hosts?  THANK YOU!!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
connect vSphere Client to vCenter Server to check if the hosts are present!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pbenningfield
Comment Utility
I cannot connect with the vSphere client-- I receive "The vsphere client could not connect to 192.168.1.115 You do not have permission to login to the server "192.168.1.115" with the admin account.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
are you using the same account, which you use with the Web Client?

is this the first time you have tried connecting to vCenter Server via Web Client and vSphere Client since the Upgrade?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pbenningfield
Comment Utility
Using the webclient, I login as admin@system-domain.  That account will not log into the vsphere client (error you do not have permission to login to the server).  I am trying to log into vcenter using admin, administrator, root, domain/admin2 (and AD account), the local administrator account on the server, etc,  Nothing works.  Is this the first time since the upgrade?  Yes, in that I have been trying for days, but have had success with getting into the webclient fine with admin@system-domain, and once logged in, can show SSO and groups.  There are two accounts listed there, one is the admin and the other is one I created in desperation hoping to be able to log in.  I can see the identity sources there, being the local machine, system-domain, and the AD domain I have added.  If this was your mess, how would you tackle it?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
bin the vCenter Server and re-create a new one from scratch.

This is not the first time, we've seen an upgrade go wrong.

if you have no hosts showing up in vCenter Server, and cannot access via the vSphere Client.

Add an Account to the Local Administrators group on the server.

can you login with that?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pbenningfield
Comment Utility
Hi, and thanks.

I can't, I just created a new local admin and tried.  I have no problem ripping out vcenter server on this box and reinstalling... but I can't burn down the OS at this time (no physical access).  I can reboot it without issue though.  Think that will work, any tips or gotcha's I need to watch for?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Reboot is fine it will not affect any running VMs.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
Comment Utility
Have you made sure that in the Identity sources option, the AD domain is listed first?

Make sure to save the setting and then try logging in as an AD user.
0