?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Active Sync

Posted on 2013-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I am having troubles with Active Sync.  recently migrated from SBS 2003 with Exchange, to Server 2008R2 and Exchange 2010.  Iphones are syncing up with Exchange for email, but i cannot get Microsoft Active Sync to work on Android devices.  The EXRCA gives me this when testing:

      Attempting the Autodiscover and Exchange ActiveSync test (if requested).
       Autodiscover was successfully tested for Exchange ActiveSync.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
       The Autodiscover service was tested successfully.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://mydomain.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name mydomain.com in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Testing TCP port 443 on host mydomain.com to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The certificate passed all validation requirements.
       
      Test Steps
       
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server mydomain.com on port 443.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
       
      Additional Details
       Remote Certificate Subject: CN=mydomain.com, OU=PositiveSSL, OU=Mydomain Control Validated, Issuer: CN=PositiveSSL CA 2, O=COMODO CA Limited, L=Salford, S=Greater Manchester, C=GB.
      Validating the certificate name.
       The certificate name was validated successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Certificate trust is being validated.
       The certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in the chain.
       
      Test Steps
       
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to build certificate chains for certificate CN=mydomain.com, OU=PositiveSSL, OU=Mydomain Control Validated.
       One or more certificate chains were constructed successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Analyzing the certificate chains for compatibility problems with versions of Windows.
       Potential compatibility problems were identified with some versions of Windows.
       
      Additional Details
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer can only validate the certificate chain using the Root Certificate Update functionality from Windows Update. Your certificate may not be trusted on Windows if the "Update Root Certificates" feature isn't enabled.
      Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
       Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
       
      Additional Details
      Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
       Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
       
      Additional Details
       Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.
      Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.
       Autodiscover settings weren't obtained when the Autodiscover POST request was sent.
       
      Test Steps
       
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://mydomain.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml for user sample.user@mydomain.com.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to obtain an Autodiscover XML response.
       
      Additional Details
       A Web exception occurred because an HTTP 404 - NotFound response was received from Unknown.
Headers received:
Keep-Alive: timeout=5, max=75
Connection: Keep-Alive
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 3354
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Tue, 18 Jun 2013 18:36:27 GMT
Last-Modified: Fri, 06 Apr 2012 07:05:57 GMT
Server: Apache
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.mydomain.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
       Testing of the Autodiscover URL was successful.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.mydomain.com in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Testing TCP port 443 on host autodiscover.mydomain.com to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The certificate passed all validation requirements.
       
      Test Steps
      Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
       Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
       
      Additional Details
      Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer successfully retrieved Autodiscover settings by sending an Autodiscover POST.
       
      Test Steps
       
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://autodiscover.mydomain.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml for user test.user@mydomain.com.
       The Autodiscover XML response was successfully retrieved.
       
      Additional Details
       Autodiscover Account Settings
XML response:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Autodiscover xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006">
<Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/mobilesync/responseschema/2006">
<Culture>en:us</Culture>
<User>
<DisplayName>Tim Kueppers</DisplayName>
<EMailAddress>test.user@mydomain.com</EMailAddress>
</User>
<Action>
<Settings>
<Server>
<Type>MobileSync</Type>
<Url>https://owa.mydomain.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync</Url>
<Name>https://owa.mydomain.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync</Name>
</Server>
</Settings>
</Action>
</Response>
</Autodiscover>


any help will be greatly appreciated.  the only android device in the company is the VP... of course!!  

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:KMLTECH
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39257846
probably have to setup the account manually.  i have never been able to get an android phone to work with autodiscover though iphones work fine
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39257865
Android has a lot of inconsistencies with how you handle usernames and domains. How you do it depends on the version of Android in use and whether the manufacturer made any customizations. http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/dd940179.aspx has instructions for setting things up for most Android devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ASIL_KEWAL
ID: 39258438
Is the user id you are configuring is Android is member of Administrator Group?

If yes, remove from administrator group..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KMLTECH
ID: 39263644
just what i needed, thanks a ton!  it also aided us in finding that the "public wifi" is not just that.  long story, for another day.  needless to say, this new client of mine has more issues than expected.  

ALL Android devices(found more than just the 1 i was originally aware of - no asset tracking here either)  are now working perfect upon reading your suggested solution!  Great tip!
0