Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Version

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
In 11gR2, how do I determine which version of java was installed?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 39258095
Is this what you are after?

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e25518/adfns_environments.htm#ADFNS654

Overview of Oracle JVM

Oracle JVM, the Java Virtual Machine provided with the Oracle Database, is compliant with the J2SE version 1.5.x specification and supports the database session architecture.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 800 total points
ID: 39258127
- I've found a sample of a function using java.lang.System.getProperty() that you can determine which java/jdk version installed in the following link:

http://www.thrull.com/corner/db/oracle-java-version/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 39260491
Thanks
0