Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

What ports should i open if i want to connect a server to a domain using SLDAP?

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-21
Hello,
I have a server that is in the DMZ network and i need to connect it as a member server of our Domain inside the LAN.

I know (Please correct me if i'm wrong) that the following ports should be opened from the server to all the DC's in the domain.

TCP 135 : MS-RPC
TCP 1025 & 1026 : AD Login & replication
TCP 389 : LDAP
TCP & UDP 53 : DNS
TCP 445 : SMB , Microsoft-ds
TCP 139 : SMB
UDP 137 & 138 : NetBIOS related
UDP 88 : Kerberos v5


My question is, If I want a secure connection (since it's in the DMZ), is it enough if i simply replace the TCP 389 port with 636 (SLDAP) port? Will I still need to open the remaining ports? and if so, is it still considered a secured connection (since i presume all other connections are not secured)
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyjonathan
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258147
Best thing to do would be to setup an RODC in the DMZ. you will have to open all the ports you mentioned plus 636SLDP and 3269GC.

check the link below.;

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd728028(WS.10).aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/584.active-directory-replication-over-firewalls.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39258664
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyjonathan
ID: 39259507
Thanks for both answers, RODC isn't an option since i'm using 2003.
I can use IPSEC, however here's my question.

I want to confirm that SLDAP isn't enough, i'll still need to open the remaining ports I've mentioned, however, from a security standpoint (not technical, since that one is explained in the articles you provided) it's a problem. are there any other secure ports to use if we want to go SLDAP? otherwise, what's the point of SLDAP if the remaining ports are not secured.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 39261752
Agree with Jaihunt and lruiz52. In addition I would suggest you to check these links as a reference, so that you can decide what to do SLDAP and its ports.

How A Criminal Might Infiltrate Your Network

This link is just reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd728030(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnnyjonathan
ID: 39343015
Great tip, thanks!
0