Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 - SSL Help

Posted on 2013-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
I'm in the midst of an exchange migration. I have server A running exchange 2003. My new Server B is now running exchange 2010. Same domain. Today I pointed my firewall to server B. Mail is flowing in and out pretty good with outlook. I can send internally and externally. However, I'm having some issue with Apple products (iphones and ipads) this afternoon.

Server A has an SSL cert, Server B currently does not. Can I use the same SSL cert that is on Server A and install it on Server B?

Both servers are configured for the same mx, mail.company.com.
0
Comment
Question by:NetAdmin2436
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1600 total points
ID: 39258154
I would like to advice you to purchase SAN/UC Certificate from public certificate authority. Current your Exchange 2010 used the self sign certficate right. For testing purpose, you may export it and install on Iphone/Ipad. If it is working, you may proceed to purchase public certificate.

http://www.digicert.com/subject-alternative-name.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39259262
You can use the existing SSL certificate if it is a trusted certificate IF your external DNS provider supports SRV records.

You will need to modify Exchange 2010 to use that host name:
http://semb.ee/hostnames

Be aware that you will have no coexistence, so as soon as you move the certificate and host name to Exchange 2010, anyone not on 2010 will be unable to get at their mailbox remotely until moved to Exchange 2010.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 39266989
For now I have pointed the firewall back to the old email server. After a thunderstorm knocked out power to our buildings I have a few fires to put out first. Our salesmen were too antsy to get their iphones backup. Thanks for your help so far though. SSL certs are not my cup of tea and I'm still trying to get familiar with exchange 2010.

to be continued....
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 39321539
Thanks for your help. I did end up buying a SAN/UC Certificate from DigiCert. They were pretty helpful when I called them up.

For what it's worth, our old SSL certificate was from Symantec. I first tried calling them asking for help, but they were not too helpful.
0