Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to install Windows Server 2008 Foundations back on a HP Proliant ML310 G5p server

Posted on 2013-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
5,579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I have an HP Proliant ML310 G5p tower server. It comes with a license sticker to Windows Server 2008 Foundations.

The hard drives were wiped, and I'm looking for a way to get that operating system installed back on the server.

I've called HP, and they are of absolutely no help. They first denied that the operating system existed, then said that there is no Windows install CD, but rather you have to use a recovery CD specific to the tower to image it with. When I inquired where to get such a CD, they said they can't give it to me and to go talk to Microsoft.

.... so, does anyone know how I can get Windows Server 2008 Foundations re-installed back on this server?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrC63
ID: 39258040
The key is to find a copy of the 2008 Foundation Server CD.  

It appears that HP has an ISO file available on their website to download their easy setup CD.  They offer this for a different model of server so I can't be certain it is specifically correct for your server in terms of drivers, etc.  However most of those can be installed after the main server reinstallation.  This ISO claims it contains Windows 2008 Foundation Server.  You should be able to burn this ISO to a CD, then select the proper server version (Foundation) during installation, then enter the product key from the sticker on your server, and then proceed with the server re-installation.

The link for this ISO direct from the HP website is here:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3984625&swItem=MTX-d69c8dfaf9c04dd2833bca45ca&prodNameId=3984626&swEnvOID=4071&swLang=13&taskId=135&mode=3

MrC
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258291
The CD MrC posted is a setup ASSISTANCE CD that will pre-configure the install with drivers necessary.  This should be clear since the Windows 2008 Foundation DVD would would be at least 1.5 and I think 2.5 GB and this download is less than 700 MB.  
 
Foundation is an OEM product and NO ONE but HP can legally provide you with the media you need.  Call HP back.  Complain.  Talk to a manager/supervisor.  Call your HP sales person (or the people you bought the HP server from).  SOMEONE should provide the media though you can expect to pay a fee for the lost media (or providing media that perhaps wasn't ordered with the server in the first place if someone wanted to save $10-$20).  

Or buy a new Server 2012 license (volume license) and you can get downgrade media to the 2008 Standard edition.
0