Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internal Email going to Junk-Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-01
Random internal email is going to "some" users junk in outlook. There are too many to make safe sender locally. This just started. I have Exchange 2010 with an Edge and CAS. Is there somewhere within the Hub that I can make intra domain mail safe? MS Anti-spam is set up on the edge and allowed on the IP allowed is the Hub and Mailbox database servers IP addresses. I would have thought that setting it up this way would ALWAYS allow internal email to be delivered to users inboxes.
0
Comment
Question by:BRIANBPLIANT
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39258116
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39258146
Please check the SCL of internal mail which goes to Junk Mail. SCL can be found on Internet Header of Email.

Since internal mail, you can exclude Edge server.

Try run Get-ContentFilterConfig on Hub Transport server

http://dan-israel.com/blog/it/exchange-2010-whitelist/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39261121
"some" users junk in outlook.

Obviously these particular users, are using cached exchange Mode

I would check to see if the other users that dont have this issue, have cached exchange mode OFF

If its Off on the Others, then turn off for these users as well.


If Everyone has CEM On, have a look at the users setup, their Role and PC Type.
Determine if they really need CEM On or not

If they are using a desktop, and the network is pretty stable, id just turn it off

This will esentially disable JunkMail and the mail items will no longer go into it
0