Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will OFFICE 365 deploy and work on my ANDROID (SAMSUNG GALAXY S II X)

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I was told it wouldn’t be a problem getting Office 365 on my Samsung Galaxy S II X (Android).  

Doesn’t seem to be working out that way.  MS doesn’t exactly make it easy to find out, either, which is really rather pathetic….but typical UNfriendly and “Help” challenged Microsoft, what did I expect, a simple list telling me if my device was supported or not???  Haha!
Can I put Office 365 on my 'older' Android device?


Mobile phone details:
Model # SGH-T989D
Android version:  4.0.3.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffereener
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 375 total points
ID: 39258025
The email I got today from Microsoft only says iPhone. I am an Office 365 subscriber.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1125 total points
ID: 39259956
This is the latest news:
Microsoft Office comes to iPhone for Office 365 subscribers, Android's wait continues

http://gadgets.ndtv.com/apps/news/microsoft-office-comes-to-iphone-for-office-365-subscribers-androids-wait-continues-379691
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeffereener
ID: 39265636
This is disappointing news for me, because I was lead to believe Office 365 would work without a hitch for my Android.  Guess I'll need to reassess my mobile phone situation, but what a convoluted affair this technology business can be.  Just about need a degree to ensure things will work together in unison, and be prepared to spend a good portion of your time figuring it out.  Makes one think that there must be a better way, but I don't think there is.
0