[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding items  a list using asp.net c#

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-21
Hello All
  If you look at my .pdf in the bottom left in the area marked "committee", you will get a better idea of what I am trying to do.    
    1)I want to be able to type a name into a textbox.
     2) Press add
    3) have the name displayed in a list
   4 type another name
   5) have that name displayed
   6) repeat over and over
E-mail-a-BW-PDF-file-1--2-.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:vcurtis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39258502
do u have something coded already?
are you using MVC? asp.net controls?
do u want client-side solution or server-side?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcurtis
ID: 39260092
Thanks for responding, I do not have anything coded yet and I am searching for a client side solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcurtis
ID: 39260193
oh and yes, I am using MVC .net controls
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 1000 total points
ID: 39260507
You might want to check this: http://www.asp.net/single-page-application/overview/introduction/knockoutjs-template
It uses SinglePageApplication Template but for using with regular MVC the concept should remain the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcurtis
ID: 39429079
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Did not get an answer
0