Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA - Not seeing code behind the worksheet

Posted on 2013-06-18
9
Medium Priority
?
4,704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi:

I need to debug a legacy Excel VBA application with several worksheets. I open the VB editor, turn on Design Mode, right click on the sheet I want to debug in the Project panel on the left and choose 'View Code", nothing shows up. No even a dialog asking for password.

What have I missed?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sdc248
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 39258003
Hi,

Perhaps the code is in a module rather than in one specific sheet?

In the VB Editor, scroll through the list of sheets on the left, and see if there are any modules listed there.

Also, could be in the workbook itself, rather than a specific sheet?

Alan.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39258049
Did you click the yellow security message bar allowing content to run? If not no code will be visible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdc248
ID: 39259764
Hi Alan:
There is a module with the method now confirmed by my colleague to be the method triggered by clicking the button. But does this work? From my limited knowledge about VBA, there should be a xxxOnClick() method that listens to the OnClick event.

Hi MacroShadow:
I don't see any yellow security message bar. I am using Excel 2007, by the way. Could it be version differences?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39260095
Do you get an error message when you click the command button?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdc248
ID: 39260567
No. It just executes the code behind and displays the result on a separate worksheet.

From what I know, in design mode, double click the button would give me the code behind it. But I just can't get that to happen.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39260624
That's weird. Are you dealing with controls on UserForms or in the Worksheets?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdc248
ID: 39260940
Worksheets.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39261200
Hi,

Make sure the botton is not selected (click on a cell somewhere in the worksheet say), then right-click on the command button, and select 'assign macro'.

Click on the macro name in the list, and then 'Edit' on the right hand side.

That will take you to the module or wherever the code is (in the VB Editor).

From there, copy and paste the code to here, and let us know what it does, and what you want it to do instead.

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdc248
ID: 39262889
That answers my question. Now I see how to track the method being called on clicking the button. I can take it from here. Thanks, Alan.
0