Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

append pdf file

Posted on 2013-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
I am trying to use  Itextsharp http://itextpdf.com/ to append a pdf file to existing file. It works fine. How can I insert the file that I want to append to a specific page.

Sample

Existing pdf  has 5 pages. I want to append a file to page 3.

Public Sub AppendPDFexisting(ByVal sourceFile As String, ByVal filetoAppend As String, ByVal nuFile As String)
        Dim OriginalDoc As New Doc
        OriginalDoc.Read(sourceFile)
        Dim AppendingPDF As New Doc
        AppendingPDF.Read(filetoAppend)
        OriginalDoc.Append(AppendingPDF)
        AppendingPDF.Dispose()
        OriginalDoc.Save(nuFile)
        OriginalDoc.Dispose()
 
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39260293
Hi,

I think you may have to extract the existing PDF and recreate with the order you wish to have! I mean you may have to append the file where you need etc.,

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6657899/insert-page-into-existing-pdf-using-itextsharp

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonnidip
ID: 39264532
Please give a try to PsdSharp.
I have worked with it and I think it is better than iTextSharp (from which derives). It is easier to use and it implements the disposing of objects.
You may find a sample of how to combine 2 documents here.

Regards.
0