Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a calcuated gridview column

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
I need a calculated column that is based on two databound columns

Can I add a new databound column that is a function of 2 other defined databound columns?

Databound Column Data=Price   // This displays properly as a column in the gridview

Databound Column Data=Tax     // This displays properly as a column in the gridview

Databound Column Data=Price + Tax  ??  // Error

If not, what do you suggest?

Is a template field the way to do this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:johny_bravo1
johny_bravo1 earned 400 total points
ID: 39258174
Template Field will give you more control on the Gridview as you expected.
OnItemDataBound  you can access the fields and do your stuff!!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
duttcom earned 800 total points
ID: 39258187
Does the third column actually exist in your database? If so it can be databound, but if not, the field can't be databound because there is nothing for the data to be bound to. Do you just want to display Price + Tax in the gridview but not necessarily save it to the database?

If the third column does exist in the database, you could set it up as a derived column so that the database itself calculates the value from the other two fields and displays it in your gridview. Of course this depends on your data source (which is?).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39259215
Thank you
0