[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Index Formula

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
How can I force Excel not to hold the $M1:$M1234 relativity when I insert a new column?  I have TONS of formulas that are written this way.  Now my boss wants me to insert a column in the worksheet which is throwing off all of my results.  

Also, once the results are thrown off, they return a REF in the formula that I have to manually update.  Can I simply highlight the entire sheet and replace "REF!" with the correct column range.

ugh...
0
Comment
Question by:Feisty472
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39258068
Can you give a bit more detail on the problem you are facing? Normally such a thing does not happen in excel. What is the formula which is failing when a column is added?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Faustulus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39262033
The #REF error will replace a cell reference when the column to which it refers is deleted, not added. Your example $M1:$M1234 will change to $N1:$N1234 if a column is inserted before column M.
In order to prevent the #REF error when deleting a column that is referenced you can use this little trick. Say, you want to delete column M and want the existing reference to column M all refer to column E.
- Insert a blank column E
- Cut values from column M
- Paste to column E
All references to column M will have changed to column E, like $E1:$E1234. You can now delete column M without creating any #REF errors.
I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Feisty472
ID: 39270110
This helped!  Thanks...
0