[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS office 2007

Posted on 2013-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have 3 computer with MS office 2007.  when they open a file regardless if it is .DOC or .DOCX it will get the spinning blue circle.
the top file name display line will show the filename.docx (Compatibility Mode) then when we click in the body of the file it will show the blue circle and it will pop next to the file name Not Responding.
i installed the MS office SP3. and Compatibility update... no change
New computers i7 , 8gig ram Win 7 64 bit.

thank you
Gerry
0
Comment
Question by:glaurin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 668 total points
ID: 39258121
Comparability  update is for Office versions OLDER than 2007!

You will need to uninstall COMPLETELY all versions of Office & reinstall from scratch...

If installing 2007, do NOT install the Compatibility patch!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 332 total points
ID: 39258160
It is possible that this file is corrupted. Are you able to open other documents that have been created with office 2007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glaurin
ID: 39259440
i uninstalled MS office 2007 and re installed. still the same  every file we open the file opens we can see the whole document but if you try to type a word it will go to NOT RESPONDING and blue circle then come to normal in 30 to 50 sec.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 668 total points
ID: 39259538
Did you check that ALL versions of Office were removed?
0