?
Solved

Image PC

Posted on 2013-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We are planning to image pc for each department as back up. Do you know any good and cheap solution to do that? We just want to image fast....

It is just window XP SP3 and MS Office, and PDF.
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39258070
Well there are 3 good options,

Paragon

Acronis

Clonezilla

I've used the first 2 options quite a bit and have been happy with the results
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39258098
Another recommendation for Acronis.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39258105
Hi.

Drive snapshot does a very good job. You can test it in seconds because it needs no installation, downloads fast (less than half an MB), is fully functional, knows command line mode. http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/down.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39258163
We use acronis at the university where I work, it works fairly well. On some of the old images we used to use Norton Ghost, but have since gone to the Acronis product.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39258166
One good thing about the norton ghost product you can create the ghost image on to the server instead of creating image discs. But I guess if you want the images available to the individual departments then you probably will not be using the ghost cast sever.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39258279
If you have many PCs, Windows Storage Server Essentials and Small Business Server Essentials both other client PC backup as a built-in feature that allows you to restore from bare metal.  Otherwise you can use some of the third party products like those mentioned above.  Keep in mind, XP is DEAD.  In 9 months or so, there will be NO MORE UPDATES for it and security holes subsequently found could expose your company to data loss/viruses or worse, liability if you have customer data stolen.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 39260955
+1 for Norton Ghost (or is it +2 since someone already mentioned it?)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When it comes to protecting Oracle Database servers and systems, there are a ton of myths out there. Here are the most common.
Arrow Electronics was searching for a KVM  (Keyboard/Video/Mouse) switch that could display on one single monitor the current status of all units being tested on the rack.
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

809 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question