Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP PAVILLION DV6 FLASH CODES - BIOS CORRUPT

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have a clients laptop in for service , the caps lock and num are flashing twice.
hp site says that the bios is corrupt -
my question is how do i repair the bios if i cant boot the machine at all ?  
your help would be great !
0
Comment
Question by:thelaptopco
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 1500 total points
ID: 39258104
I'm assuming that it's a DV6000

Google hp c01035677 to find and download the service manual and see if clearing the CMOS will help.

These steps also clear CMOS:
1. Prepare the computer for disassembly (refer to Section 5.3,
“Preparing the Computer For Disassembly,” for more
information).
2. Remove the real-time clock (RTC) battery (refer to
Section 5.7, “RTC Battery,” for more information).
3. Wait approximately 5 minutes.
4. Replace the RTC battery and reassemble the computer.
5. Connect AC power to the computer. Do not reinsert any
batteries at this time.
6. Turn on the computer.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39258114
Try a hard reset.
Remove the battery and unplug the DC power adapter.
press and hold the power button for more than fifteen seconds.
plug in the DC power adapter (leave the battery out for now)
press the power button
 

Method 2: (Worked on a dv6 3120us HP)
Unplugged the computer, removed battery.   Waited 5 minutes

This time I pushed the FN+B key and applied power and pushed the power on switch while still holding down the Fn+B key, once the keys on the keyboard lite I still held the Fn+B keys and the system come up with a message, last BIOS failed to load, restarting system.  
Now I have my computer back with the old BIOS.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39292293
i would like to know if this worked ?
0