Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find unmatched records in MS Access

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I have a db that I use to find matches for parts based on an external excel spreadsheet and a SQL database.  This first pass finds all the parts with the exact same Manufacturer Part Number.  The second pass finds all the CAP and RES matches based on part criteria.  During the initial passes there will remain unmatched parts.  I need to list the parts from the excel spreadsheet for which matches are not being found in the db.  I have tried DISTINCT and <> and Not In but the list is evading me.  The db is compressed and attached.

tblBOM are the parts from the external spreadsheet.  tblMAX_MFG_PM are the parts from the SQL db.  tbl_BOM has discrete fields.  tblMAX_MFG_PM has mostly discrete fields except for the MPNDES_49 description field.  MPNDES_49 gets broken out into its various fields using some excellent code from nutsch provided some time ago for another question.
PartMatch.zip
0
Comment
Question by:gibneyt
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258168
have you tried using the - Find Unmatched  query wizard

create > query wizard
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39258173
It is not clear what columns are to be used for the matching criteria. As I understood we need to use two tables: tblBOM and tblMAX_MFG_PM. Now, what columns should be used for matching?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gibneyt
ID: 39258189
Doh!.  Yep!  That'll do it.  Consider myself demured.  Thank you kind sir!
0