[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Conditional Statement Questionn

Posted on 2013-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I am trying to write a conditional statement that will highlight a cell in the following scenario:

Let's say cell A1 says CYDCOR BEST BUY HSP and cell B1 says Store: CYDCOR CALL CENTER - BEST BUY, cell A2 says CYDCOR BEST BUY HSP and cell B2 says StOre: CYDCOR CALL CENTER - COSTCO.  I need the conditional statement to highlight cell B2 because it says CYDCOR CALL CENTER - COSTCO, not CYDCOR CALL CENTER - BEST BUY.
testjimmy.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:JamesDBuskirk
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39258170
You can do this by creating a new conditional formatting rule, choose "format only cells that contain", then in the dropdown at the bottom choose "Specific Text", then "not containing" in the next dropdown and then BEST BUY (with no double quotes). Set the format to whatever you want and only the sells not containing BEST BUY will be highlighted.

Conditional Format rule
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258211
There isn't enough sample data to be sure, but...

Assuming that HSP can safely be ignored, you might consider a "formula is" criteria like:
=COUNTIF(B1,"*" & SUBSTITUTE(LEFT(A1,LEN(A1)-4)," ","*") & "*")=0

With the preceding formula, each of the words in cell A1 (except for HSP) should be present in cell B1, and in the same order. If not, then trigger the conditional formatting.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gašper Kamenšek
ID: 39258557
I would go with

=RIGHT($A1,1)<>RIGHT($B1,1)

sample
Hope it helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JamesDBuskirk
ID: 39272799
Thank you all for your help and suggestions, this worked perfectly.
0