[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Query Strings on Images cause fail in apache

Posted on 2013-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
So I'm running an apache server on a turnkey linux, moving from wamp.

I transfered over and now images with a url of

"images/image_name.gif?rnd=1239383"

will not show up. however this does work

"images/image_name.gif"

So how do I allow query strings on urls for image files?
0
Comment
Question by:dpannone
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39258198
It works fine on my hosted Apache server.  Tell us about your turnkey Linux machine.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39258201
That wouldn't break the image.
You're moving from Windows to Linux? Linux file names are CaSe sensitive - are you sure you have the correct case on the images (including the extension)
Or post a link.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpannone
ID: 39258232
Dang! thanks for pointing out the obvious :)
In the html i had the file name extension in all caps..... lowercasing that fixed it. Thanks again.
0