Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQLSERVER scheduled backups require SQLSERVERAGENT service to be running

Posted on 2013-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
I have a few SQL databases I'd like to setup scheduled backups for in Enterprise manager (V8) of SQLSERVER 2000 (I believe, it's on a SBS 2003 server)
When I set up the backups I get a warning that SQLSERVERAGENT service must be running for the scheduled backups to run.
I'd like to do this but my concern is that there is limited space on the C drive of this server and I don't want a bunch of new log files filling up the drivespace. Is this something I should be concerned with?
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 39269858
Well, sqlagent itself wont create a whole pile of logs, and any maintenance plan you can specify where to put backup logs (and how many to keep)

So, turning on / enabling sqlagent wont be a big impact in disk itself, but, if you C: drive is getting so critical that it raises your concern, then maybe time to have a long hard look at what is consuming c: drive and release some pressure for yourself.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 39269864
Also, just be aware that sql 2000 is at the end of extended support.

see : http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/search/?sort=PN&alpha=SQL

You might want to consider a bit more than just disk space...
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39269925
As has been said, SQL Agent itself won't create a lot of logs.

I would however add a purge history on your jobs as a tasks so you clean up maintenance history on a regular basis.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39270095
SBS 2003 also has support concerns, see
http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/search/default.aspx?sort=PN&alpha=Windows+small+business+server+2003&Filter=FilterNO

if/when you upgrade past sql server 2000 you may also want to visit
http://ola.hallengren.com/ for his excellent (and free) maintenance scripts
0