Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GUI to monitor status of Raid on Dell servers

Posted on 2013-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a client site that has 2 servers with raid arrays. There is no program in windows (that I see) to check the status of the array. I'm about to reboot one of them and look in the controller bios but I'd like a way to do it from windows. I'm guessing it's an install. Can someone help point me in the right direction.

One of the controllers is listed in device manager as a Dell CercSata 1. 5/6 ch raid controller. Its on a 2003 SBS server

The other is Dell SAS 6/iR Integrated controller on a 2003 r2 server.
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39258310
Install OpenManage.
You can view the raid array, physical/logical disks, and the rest of the server hardware and logs.

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails/Product/poweredge-2950?driverId=G2WT6&osCode=WNET&fileId=2883471492&languageCode=en&categoryId=SM

You didn't specify what model server so based on what you provided I'm guessing it's either 8g or 9g family so that download should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:titan123
ID: 39259285
Are you concerned about the Open Indiana Server...??
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39259472
Are you concerned about the Open Indiana Server...??

?!

The version of OMSA (OpenManage Server Administrator) linked above will work on pretty much any system that has either a CERC or a SAS 6.  Download and run to extract the contents, then run C:\Openmanage\windows\setup.exe.  Choose Custom and make sure that Storage Management is installed, as it may be disabled by out-of-date firmware/drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 39268482
thanks for your replies. I will connect to this server first chance I get and post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 39304535
still haven't been on site to look at this guys. Will update asap
0